MAY 22 • WEDNESDAY | |||
8:00am – 9:00am | B | Breakfast- Sponsored by OmnibondWolf Law Cafeteria | |
9:00am – 9:15am | S | Student Poster PresentationsWolf Law Courtroom | |
9:15am – 10:30am | K | Cultivating Minds, Connecting Communities: Cyberinfrastructure at Tribal CollegesWolf Law Courtroom Speakers: Al Anderson | |
10:40am – 11:10am | T | Approaches for deploying application softwareRoom 204 Speakers: Martin Cuma | |
10:40am – 11:10am | T | Challenges of Research Cost Management in Public CloudWolf Law Courtroom Speakers: Jason Armbruster | |
10:40am – 11:10am | T | DellRoom 207 | |
10:40am – 11:10am | T | Exploring Large Language Models in the Cloud and On PremiseRoom 206 Speakers: Gil Speyer, Brandon Biggs | |
10:40am – 11:10am | T | OracleRoom 205 | |
11:15am – 11:45am | T | ASU’s use of Warewulf in production Research and Secure Computing EnvironmentsRoom 204 Speakers: Josh Burks | |
11:15am – 11:45am | T | CR8DLRoom 207 | |
11:15am – 11:45am | T | HPE/NVIDIARoom 206 | |
11:15am – 11:45am | T | Unlocking the Power of Metadata: Streamlining Data Discoverability and Management for Efficient ResearchRoom 205 Speakers: Graham Beasley | |
11:15am – 11:45am | T | Visualizing supercomputer node status on Open OnDemand with PlotlyWolf Law Courtroom Speakers: Jason Yalim | |
11:45am – 1:00pm | B | Lunch- Sponsored by DDNWolf Law Cafeteria | |
1:00pm – 2:30pm | P | RMACC Student Career PanelWolf Law Courtroom Speakers: Dan Jorgensen | |
1:00pm – 2:30pm | N | RMACC DEI Committee- Support of MSI’s in the RMACC RegionRoom 205 Moderators: Shelley Knuth Speakers: Stephen Oglesby, Al Anderson | |
1:00pm – 2:30pm | L | Cloud Computing for Everyone: Getting Started With Jetstream2Room 206 | |
1:00pm – 2:30pm | L | Intel- AI Solutions for Researchers and DevelopersRoom 207 Speakers: Preethi Venkatesh, Thomas Metzger | |
1:00pm – 2:30pm | L | Machine Learning TutorialRoom 204 Speakers: Thomas Martin | |
2:40pm – 3:10pm | N | Coldfront DiscussionRoom 204 | |
2:40pm – 3:10pm | T | KalrayRoom 207 | |
2:40pm – 3:10pm | T | Providing tiered data management, curation, and sharing support for grant proposals and budgetsRoom 206 Speakers: Andrew Johnson | |
2:40pm – 3:10pm | T | Starfish StorageRoom 205 | |
2:40pm – 3:10pm | L | Introduction to the Commercial CloudWolf Law Courtroom Speakers: Dylan Gottlieb | |
3:10pm – 3:20pm | B | BreakWolf Law Cafeteria | |
3:25pm – 4:25pm | N | Challenges in Recruiting and Hiring Diverse Candidates in HPC- WHPCWolf Law Courtroom Speakers: Kailei Stiffler, Becky Yeager | |
3:25pm – 4:25pm | N | How Well do You Know Your Data? – The Impact of Data Management on HPC WorkloadsRoom 205 Speakers: Graham Beasley | |
3:25pm – 4:25pm | T | Getting involved in an open source community: a beginner’s guideRoom 204 | |
3:25pm – 4:25pm | L | Alphafold TutorialRoom 206 | |
3:25pm – 4:25pm | L | Simplifying Cloud Adoption for Researchers: Seamlessly Extend Your On-Premises Cluster with AWSRoom 207 Speakers: Scott Friedman | |
4:30pm – 5:00pm | P | Day in the Life as an HPC SysAdminRoom 204 Moderators: Craig Earley Speakers: Jesse Caldwell | |
4:30pm – 5:00pm | N | CRDDSRoom 206 | |
4:30pm – 5:00pm | T | Cloud LZA LearningsWolf Law Courtroom Speakers: Jason Armbruster | |
4:30pm – 5:00pm | T | Mark III SessionRoom 205 | |
4:30pm – 5:00pm | T | The Shift to Object Storage – Learn or Get Left BehindRoom 207 Speakers: David Feller | |
5:00pm – 6:30pm | R | Evening reception- Sponsored by Dell and AMDWolf Law Courtroom | |
MAY 23 • THURSDAY | |||
8:00am – 9:00am | B | BreakfastWolf Law Cafeteria | |
9:00am – 10:30am | L | Cloud for the Classroom: Jetstream2 for Instructors and Teaching AssistantsRoom 205 | |
9:00am – 10:30am | L | Deploying application software with Spack, Miniconda and containersRoom 206 Speakers: Martin Cuma | |
9:00am – 10:30am | L | Leveraging High-Performance Computing in the Cloud | |
10:35am – 11:05am | N | Choosing a cloud storage plan for data backupsRoom 204 | |
10:35am – 11:05am | T | Cambridge Compute SessionRoom 205 | |
10:35am – 11:05am | T | NSF FAIR Facilities and Instruments projectRoom 206 | |
10:35am – 11:05am | T | Quantum Computing: Facilitation for Today’s Systems, Preparing for Near Future CapabilitiesRoom 207 Speakers: Torey Battelle | |
11:10am – 12:10pm | N | AWSRoom 205 | |
11:10am – 12:10pm | N | Supporting Users with Cross-Institutional Access to ResourcesRoom 204 Moderators: Craig Earley, Layla Freeborn | |
11:10am – 12:10pm | T | Why Dell & AMD for HPCRoom 207 | |
11:10am – 12:10pm | L | Alpine in your Browser with OODRoom 206 Speakers: Brandon Reyes | |
12:15pm – 1:15pm | B | LunchWolf Law Cafeteria |