Schedule

Tuesday August 2nd Schedule

General Wittemeyer Courtroom Room 204 Room 205 Room 206 Room 207

11:30 am

1:00 pm

2:30 pm

3:00 pm

Registration

11:30 am – 1:00 pm (90 min)
General

Learn about ACCESS

1:00 pm – 2:30 pm (90 min)
Room 204
Shelley Knuth and Dave Hart

Introduction to HPC- Part One

1:00 pm – 2:30 pm (90 min)
Wittemeyer Courtroom
Anita Orendt

Introduction to GPU Acceleration on Alpine

1:00 pm – 2:30 pm (90 min)
Room 205
Layla Freeborn

Automating Instrument Science at Scale with Globus

1:00 pm – 2:30 pm (90 min)
Room 206
Vas Vasiliadis

Navigate Life Sciences with Innovations from Dell Technologies and AMD

1:00 pm – 2:30 pm (90 min)
Room 207
Ashley Lanham

Cyber Ambassadors – Effective Teamwork

3:00 pm – 4:30 pm (90 min)
Room 204
Dylan Perkins

Intro to HPC- Part Two

3:00 pm – 4:30 pm (90 min)
Wittemeyer Courtroom
Anita Orendt

Jupyter Lab 3 – From Noob to Pro

3:00 pm – 4:30 pm (90 min)
Room 205
Tim Dunn

Using HPC/AI environments to increase grant win-rate

3:00 pm – 4:30 pm (90 min)
Room 206
Earl Dodd and David Hall

Navigate Life Sciences with Innovations from Dell Technologies and AMD

3:00 pm – 4:30 pm (90 min)
Room 207
Ashley Lanham

Wednesday August 3rd Schedule

General Wittemeyer Courtroom Room 204 Room 205 Room 206 Room 207

7:30 am

8:30 am

9:45 am

10:00 am

10:45 am

10:50 am

11:35 am

11:40 am

12:25 pm

12:30 pm

1:30 pm

2:30 pm

2:45 pm

3:30 pm

3:45 pm

Registration and Breakfast

7:30 am – 8:30 am (60 min)
General

The Compute and Data-enabled Transformation of Science and Society

8:30 am – 9:45 am (75 min)
Wittemeyer Courtroom
President Ed Seidel

Welcome to Alpine

10:00 am – 10:45 am (45 min)
Room 204
Craig Earley

WekaFS for Multi-Cloud Research and Collaboration

10:00 am – 10:45 am (45 min)
Wittemeyer Courtroom
Shimon Ben-David

AWS for Research: A Hybrid Approach

10:00 am – 10:45 am (45 min)
Room 205
Scott Friedman

VAST Data: All-flash storage at archive economics that consolidates HPC, AI & Enterprise workloads without compromise.

10:00 am – 10:45 am (45 min)
Room 206
Roger Goff, Subrmanian Kartik, Sam Liston

Adopt the Fastest and Easiest way to build Machine Learning Models

10:00 am – 10:45 am (45 min)
Room 207
Kurt Lacy

Learn about CUmulus

10:50 am – 11:35 am (45 min)
Room 204
Chris Horen

DDN Sponsored- AI

10:50 am – 11:35 am (45 min)
Wittemeyer Courtroom

Data Orchestration Platform

10:50 am – 11:35 am (45 min)
Room 205
Graham Beasley and Craig Vanderborgh

A Next-Generation HPC Stack

10:50 am – 11:35 am (45 min)
Room 207
Jonathon Anderson and Forrest Burt

Optimizing Data Storage Strategies for Rapidly Scaling Hybrid Research Environments

11:40 am – 12:25 pm (45 min)
Room 204
Steve Paulson, Pete Halpern, Graham Beasley

Career Opportunities and Marketing yourself to Employers

11:40 am – 12:25 pm (45 min)
Wittemeyer Courtroom

How the Science Network Enables HPC & Research at CU Boulder

11:40 am – 12:25 pm (45 min)
Room 205
Conan Moore

User Support Open Discussion Time

11:40 am – 12:25 pm (45 min)
Room 206
Dylan Perkins

WHPC Community Conversation- How do we get from diversity to inclusion?

11:40 am – 12:25 pm (45 min)
Room 207
Becky Yeager and Virginia Do

Lunch- Sponsored by Google

12:30 pm – 1:30 pm (60 min)
General

STEM-Trek- bridging gaps to serve HPC-curious scholars everywhere.

1:30 pm – 2:30 pm (60 min)
Wittemeyer Courtroom
Elizabeth Leake

Secure Research Computing

2:45 pm – 3:30 pm (45 min)
Wittemeyer Courtroom
Barb Schnell

Does HPC need data management?

2:45 pm – 3:30 pm (45 min)
Room 205
Graham Beasley, Steve Paulson, Craig Vanderborgh

Simplifying AI with WEKA Data Platform

2:45 pm – 3:30 pm (45 min)
Room 206
Shimon Ben David

Intel Ray tracing, Rendering Toolkit:

2:45 pm – 3:30 pm (45 min)
Room 207
James Jeffers

AWS

3:45 pm – 4:30 pm (45 min)
Room 204

DDN Sponsored Data Lakes

3:45 pm – 4:30 pm (45 min)
Wittemeyer Courtroom

Metadata, the hidden champion for advanced data management

3:45 pm – 4:30 pm (45 min)
Room 205
Graham Beasley

Swarm Learning Explained

3:45 pm – 4:30 pm (45 min)
Room 207
Kurt Lacy